8/5/12

10 stylish women


Gorgeous aren't they? Cant blame them for smiling like that LOL 
OK so I have been meaning to do this post for a while now. Like like every girl out there, I love fashion.I love shopping, I love magazines and E news. am always trying to keep up with what's going on around me AND still define my own personal style.I haven't gotten to that point yet though.There are plenty of celebrities out there with different styles but the stars I relate to the most are these 10 beautiful women.in no particular order I give you..my 10 ten style stars!


1.BLAKE LIVELY
Anyone who's familiar with Gossip girl knows who Blake lively is. she is just as fashionable in real life as she is on the hit series.dressed up or down she still manages to pull of everything effortlessly.Added cool points is she has no stylist! she picks out all her outfits herself! 

2.CHANEL IMAN

The 22 year old model is always on point on the red carpet and off.At all times!Am not keen on all  her outfit choices but when she wants to impress she goes all out which I love.Very impressive for someone that young.



3.CHARLIZE THERON

Charlize Theron!! My favourite south African!!! I just saw snow white and the huntsman last week (am late I know hehe) and as usual I was blown away. Even as an evil witch she is so beautiful.Am obsessed with her.

4. GABRIELLE UNION 

As if dating dewayne wade is not enough she just had to be pretty :( lol I love me some gabby. Look at those arms!! 

5.KIM KARDARSHIAN

Kim may not be famous for many important things but 1 thing she does have is an eye for fashion. I don't believe I have seen Kim look bad ever since I knew about her.She knows her body well and dresses accordingly.

6.Joslyn Dumas

The gorgeous Ghanaian is a known actress and presenter. she loves combining African prints and playing around with different colours.Am not yet comfortable enough to try colour blocking but when iam I'll be looking her way for inspiration.


7.SONAM KAPOOR

Indian model/actress and Anil Kapoors daughter is one of Indias youngest and most influential people in the entertainment industry today. I wish I had more time and knowledge on how to merge pictures, I have quite a few post worthy pictures of her.

8.RIHANNA

You guys need no intro here!THIS IS MY GIRL!!lol I love to imagine her as my sister in another life. I love rih-rhi ughh..She cannot sing,lets get that out of the way,she cant.but what she can do is DRESS UP!! she should have taken up designing/modelling or something along those lines.If I could raid someones wardrobe it would be rihannas...no doubt!

9.KERRY WASHINGTON

If I could change one thing about miss Washington,id make her smile more often. I think you guys will agree with me. anyway, I love her...she's a great actress,her dressing is always immaculate and sexy but modest lol I don't know if that makes any sense but that's how I can describe it.


10. ROSIE HUNTINGTON-WHITELEY 

Rosie Huntington-Whiteley is a Victoria's secret model and recently turned actress ( transformers). I kinda hate her.She has insanely long legs,beautiful and She's currently dating my future husband Jason statham :( *tears* she's the type of girl who would look good in a potato sack! ughhh...

Thanks for passing by guys! love and light! 

7/17/12

SPOTLIGHT: ZAMBIAN FASHION

 Hey everyone!! summer is almost gone here in India which means monsoon season is just around the conner! I cannot wait...living in an environment that is always 45 degrees and above is NEVER easy... I will never get used to the harsh Indian weather lol


So while I was doing my usual face book stalker rounds, I came across these beautiful pieces by my friend Kapasa Musonda. I've had her on my face book ever since I joined and iv watched her work from fashion school till now.




she plays around with a lot of textures and fabrics and most of her pieces are fun and wearable in bright bold colours! that alone gets an A+ from me because many Zambians are really safe and conservative dressers.we hardly ever experiment with different things so this is a breath of fresh air... I like! The name of her line is MANGISHI LOVE and "mangishi" in Zambian  vernacular means a piece of wire that is twisted and spun into something artistic (usually toy cars). Enjoy!!





















And the beautiful designer herself!
love and light you guys! xoxo

6/1/12

HAPPY NEW MONTH!

HAPPY JUNE EVERYONE! we are already 6 months into 2012, I hope the good and gracious Lord has fulfilled your hearts desires so far?!  well he has for me and iam grateful! i wish everyone 6 more months of joy,peace,happiness,health & wealth IJN!

oya say AMEN! lol

xoxo 

4/3/12

THE GM DIET, LOOSING WEIGHT & RANDOMS

Happy new month everyone! I hope no one got April fooled like I did :/ I somehow ALWAYS fall for the pranks!

A lot has happened between my last post and this one.. am officially done with my under graduate studies (YAY), I moved out of my apartment and into a better,more spacious one, realized I cant change someone who isn't willing to change and still trying to decide whether or not staying in a relationship that makes me unhappy is worth it.

Am about 90% ready to make my move out of India now seeing as am done with my studies.Am applying for a masters in the UK so my love/hate relationship with India is about to come to an end. I will miss the place, that's for sure. I've discovered so much about myself while living alone,its been such an eye opener and if I could do it again I probably would.


If you go a few posts down you might remember me talking about being in a relationship?! yeah that....am not so sure I should be in one right now. I mean, maybe I could be in a relationship but not with the guy am dating. I never want to blame our differences  on our different cultures but mehnn.... cultural differences are enough to fuck up any relationship when there's a lack of understanding from both parties. I really shouldn't be going in on this because its my personal problem but what the heck! I need to ask a question. and please do not think am being biased or stereotypical in any way because am not... I just need someone else's opinion.
                           WHY DO NIGERIAN MEN THINK CHEATING IS OK? 0_0
I know not ALL Nigerian men cheat, of course not..but a very good percent of the ones I know see absolutely nothing wrong with having 3/4 gf's. I was having a heated conversation/argument with a good friend who happens to be Nigerian and he said..." my dear,it is in a Nigerian mans nature to cheat. our polygamous culture allows it so if you love your man you will pray for him and just bear it". mind =blown moment right there. icant comprehend but C'est la vie i guess :(



It could be because of all the stress and what not but I have really put on weight!! and its not the sexy type! LOL so I have decided to go on a diet and stick to it for as long as possible. im really not a fitness freak so i don't think joining a gym would do any good..id probably watch the membership expire while convincing myself I'll go tomorrow :D. the diet I've decided to  go with is the GM DIET. I'll probably make a post about it later but you can check it HERE . I think I can do that easily because India is a fruit & vegetable type of place anyway...if i walk down the street i know ill find more than 3 carts hauling fruits/veggies so yay!! *bbm dance*







ALSO....im gonna incorporate alot of tulsi green tea into the diet. believe it or not green tea does help with weight loss.Am a living testimony. I lost almost half my weight 2years ago because of green tea. the particular brand ive chosen is the tulsi type because its not too strong. 



I dont know how far I can go with it but I'll keep you in the loop!

love & kisses!

2/8/12

ZAMBIA VS GHANA TONIGHT!



my people! hope all is well? am great.. couldn't be better! its 6:15pm Indian time and im anxiously waiting for the AFCON (Africa cup of nations) games to begin where my country, Zambia is meeting Ghana!! so far so good, i pray Zambia does its best and murders Ghana out there LOL we need that cup!! just for the swag and all anyway...hehehe




GOOD LUCK BOYS AND BRING THE NOISE! LOUDLY AND PROUDLY ZAMBIAN!!!

love & light!!

1/12/12

10 THINGS TO DO WHILE IN MALAYSIA

First of all,happy new year everyone! we are 12 days in and I hope everyone's having fun! am twice my normal weight now, I guess I enjoyed my holidays a lil too much ;D

Malaysia has been my third home,my whole family lives there and iv been there about 4 times for three months each time.its a really beautiful and diverse place.its a Muslim country with a population of around 2.7 million people.

now,although I didn't have the opportunity to travel around the most part of Malaysia,id love to share some fun things to do while in Kuala Lumpur (the capital).here we go!

1.SHOPPING IN CHINA TOWN ( PETALING STREET)
Petaling street A.K.A china town is one of KL's biggest shopping districts and tourist attractions.They sell basically everything under the sun at dirt-cheap prices. there's everything from Louis vuitton knockoffs  to original vintage chanel.The whole area transforms into a lively and vibrant night market after dark...the downside is you cannot negotiate.Everything has a fixed price. 

2. BATU CAVES/HINDU TEMPLES

Batu caves are situated 13km north of the capital city KL.They are sacred and are a place of worship for the Hindu's in Malaysia (yes, Indians make up three quarters of the Malaysian population). The batu caves are home of Asia largest temple if I remember what our tour guide said.Here the Hindus do their penance believing that this will draw favours from the gods.most women carry silver jugs filled with milk on their head and some are pierced through their tongues and cheeks! 

3. LANGKAWI ISLAND
Langkawi island is located north of the strait of malacca in the north of the andaman sea near the border between Malaysia and Thailand. I don't think I have ever seen so much turquoise water in my life o_o the island is so beautiful and serene.if you're a water lover like me this is definitely a place you wanna see!!

4. MOUNT KINABALU
If you are afraid of heights (like me) then this adventure may not be for you! walking on vertical surfaces and crossing valleys on cable lines is all part of a days work and all this is done in wrenched conditions! definitely not for the faint hearted but a must do while in Malaysia!

5.STREET FOOD
While am not that keen about eating anything cooked in the street,in Asia, you'll notice that most of the food joints are outside! Of course they have normal restaurants, but they have more kiosks and food stalls around almost every corner.. for those who are in a rush I suppose. I recently tried my 1st street food and it was YUMMY YALL...lol I chose the kebabs only because we could watch as they prepare and grill them ( am so scared of typhoid,not my fault). Not bad at all!

6. PETRONAS TWIN TOWERS 

Its like going to paris and not seeing the Eiffel tower!! you have to see Malaysia's tourist attraction by all means and if possible make it at night! its sooo beautiful and it has this revolving restaurant at the very top so as you eat, you are moving around and can soak up the breathtaking view below!! mind blowing no?

7. BIRD WATCHING IN SABAH BORNEO

sabah borneo is a beautiful rainforest where bird watching events occur twice every year. this one i cant really describe in words as its something you need to see! so many different species of birds...different colours and sizes! SO BEAUTIFUL. you can really see Gods handwork in nature... truly.

8. NIGHT LIFE
hehe i just had to! no trip to a foreign country is complete without seeing the night-life! ive been to a couple of clubs in KL ( titanium, mist, never-land and euphoria) ermmm mostly hip hop, R&B, Nigerian music and a little bit of live performances here and there sum up a typical night out. interesting and different! 

9. REGGAE BAR

If the night life didn't do it for you,you can always go and chill at the reggae bar.all bob Marley enthusiasts would definitely love the place from the music to the ambience! with a red,yellow and green bar, you're sure to find something/someone interesting to do! lol joke

10. AFRICAN RESTAURANTS

if you miss your African cuisine so much and don't know where to buy the ingredients to make your favourite dish then head over to  petaling jaya,selangor! there are differnt restaurants serving African cuisine all over the area! Zambian, south African, Nigerian, Congolese and Ethiopian food is always on the menu!!

thats all folks! *yawn* 

love & light!!