7/14/14

MISS AFRICA USA 2014 ZAMBIA

The competition is on again and the Zambian delegate this year is none other than miss Anita Ismail. Saw her pictures not too long ago and she's stunning. The gorgeous 23 year old was born and raised in lusaka. To know more and VOTE...go  HERE !














2/17/14

6 HORRIBLE TV SHOWS


First of all,I just want to say that unemployment is such a horrible thing. Am currently hopping from one interview to the next and basically spend the rest of my free hours in front of my tele. I'm not big on watching Tele but for the past 3 months I believe I've watched every series,movie and documentary on DSTV ( gotta thank God for DSTV, they are saving lives in Africa lol) . I kinda have a few favorites but today im here to highlight the ones that blow. Every time I see any of these I immediately switch channels. This is MY opinion and I'll probably come off as uptight because I dislike them but...meh. Here are my 6 worst shows on tele right now!

1. THE BEST FUNERAL EVER.
I get the concept of the show but I think it's soooo wrong! On so many levels! I don't understand how the family of the deceased actually agree to do this. Could it be because the producers pay for the whole burial? So very wrong. If anyone did half of the things they do on this show to me I'd be doing backflips in my coffin.


2. TIA & TAMERA.
was never a fan of their Disney show and am not impressed with this one either. I don't see the humor. They force it too much. And they have milked the whole "twins in Hollywood" bit to the last drop! Like, the only twins I can stomach are the olsens. Stop! It was kinda cute when they were kids but they need to do their thing individually now. Enough is enough! Where do I sign please -_-



3. TODDLERS & TIARAS.
Every time and I mean every single time I watch an episode, my mind screams CHILD ABUSE. I understand it's a competition and they have to adhere to a certain set of rules and regulations in order to be able to participate but I really feel like those kids will need professional help later in life. Lol all that makeup, diva behavior, materialism etc at such a young age can't be a good thing. Same goes for those stylish IG kids,but that's a topic for another day. Let kids be kids! Stop trying to live vicariously through your children.


4. THE SISTERHOOD.
 The good book in Matthew 7:11 tells us to judge not but I'm having a real difficult time not judging the couples on this show. The show has all the ingredients required for a reality show, drama, tears, problems, happiness, jealousy etc but aren't they all supposed to be focusing on sharing the word in their various churches? So very pointless. If I need drama all I need to do is look up any "real housewives of whatever" and am set. They tried to bring a religious aspect to reality TV but unfortunatly they crushed and burned.NEXT!


5. THE REAL HUSBANDS OF HOLLYWOOD.
Speaking real wives of blah blah blah....Hollywood decided to give us another angle. I honestly blame such shows for the pussification of  these men. This is what is causing problems! Lol men...why are you proudly going around happily name dropping your wives names because they are famous?! Atrocious! I watched one episode and I was done.


6. HONEY BOO BOO.
If my memory serves me right,this child is a by product of the toddlers and tiaras show. See,this is what I meant when I said these kids would need some type of professional help later. The kid is not even 10 yet and she is so over the top and destructive! There's nothing amusing about her and her antics. If I ever had such a disrespectful child I would whip the madness out of her. I can't stand such dysfunctional families...lol I sound angry don't i?


Did I mention how much being unemployed sucks? Lol 

Cheers!

12/14/13

CONTOURING IS THE NEW PHOTOSHOP!

Happy weekend everyone! enjoying the festivities already i hope. i love December! everything about it spells happiness. new clothes,shopping,family,events plus thats the biggest way of knowing that God has truly blessed you among so many who passed on earlier. we thank God for the gift of life.

Now,i just want to give a quick shout out to all of the ladies who have mastered the art of contouring and highlighting (as evidenced by instagram,youtube etc). yall have it down to a tee! nowadays everyone looks so put together and fabulous with or without the aid of a makeup artist and the guys are complaining LOL! i don't get it! makeup is there to enhance our already beautiful faces and cover up our small flaws...its not like we are going under the knife or anything :(. guys stay complaining! while some of us do it for ourselves,others do it to impress you men out there so be happy if your woman is doing everything she can to look pretty for you. being a girl is hard lol.

Anyway, for those of us who are not so good with the whole concept of contouring,its basically meant to slim out some parts of the face or "bring out" some features. For example if you have a round face,what you want to do is make your cheeks appear a bit hollow and bring out our cheekbones...for those who arent comfortable with their forehead,nose,neck etc there are solutions for you too. this trick has been used for years in pro makeup but I THINK Kim k is the celeb who actually started this contouring madness a few years ago. thank you kimmy :D here are some photos she released on her IG some time ago showing how to achieve this look on your own. For a more detailed tut i suggest you visit makeupshayla on youtube. She has the simplest (under 10mins) method of doing it.





 Highlighting the forehead, ridge of the nose,under eyes,lip area, and chin (T ZONE)
 FINISHED RESULT...

look fabulous as you enjoy the season! forget those men lol! xoxo

6/30/13

LOVE GAMES

July is almost here and am anxiously waiting for the 17th when I can go online and watch love games season 2! For those of you who aren't Zambian,love games is a local 13 episode drama series about love,relationships and HIV/AIDS in urban Zambia.


I find it interesting and educational especially because HIV is something that we Africans are battling with in 1 way or the other. Like they say,if you're not infected you are affected. I think making a series of the issues people go through was genius because its audience are the youth and what do youngsters love more than entertainment right? Also,its not the usual grim, cautioning "AIDS KILLS'' message that's attached to the series. it shows how life goes on,how one can and should manage their life/health if they end up with the virus. The funny/annoying and sometimes ghetto accents and anecdotes are fun to watch too.



Now, since am not an actress/director or anything like that il try my best to keep my opinions on the subtle side but i absolutely cannot stand tasheni. she's too umm,what word will i use now? fake? that accent..nah. she's also too rehearsed hope she's worked on that in the upcoming season  :D   

The rest are OK...i especially love Chilufya, Charlie,Tasheni's mom, Womba and Tamara grace Ramsay...forgotten her characters name lol.

Hard to believe this one is a pastor. eye candy neh?

you might remember Lloyd as Zambia's rep in Survivor Africa 

yay! tamara! <3
wife vs girlfriend 

husband vs boyfriend


vomit inducingly cute couple lol

 

catch y'all later!

cheers!